Patrick Monroe Brown v. State
[…] The children were Gabrielle, Erin and Arlene. As to the three counts of aggravated sexual assault of a child, the jury found appellant guilty of one count, as to Erin, and not guilty on the other two counts. The jury sentenced appellant to prison for five years on each count of indecency with a child, suspended, and eleven years on the count of aggravated sexual assault. The trial court stacked the five-year suspended sentences onto the eleven-year prison sentence. This appeal followed. CONSECUTIVE SENTENCING At trial, defense counsel objected to the stacking order on the grounds article 42.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure limits stacking suspended sentences to ten years. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 42.08. Subsection (a) allows the trial court to order sentences to run consecutively, “provided, however, that the 3 cumulative total of suspended sentences in felony cases shall not exceed 10 years.” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 42.08(a). Thus article 42.08(a) does not permit the total years of cumulated community supervision to exceed 10 years. In this case, the trial court stacked three five-year suspended sentences, for a cumulative total of 15 years.