Jesus Martinez Mendoza v. State
[…] Wiede, 214 S.W.3d at 25; Adams, 397 S.W.3d at 763. We will sustain the trial court’s ruling if it is reasonably supported by the record and correct under any theory of law applicable to the case. Laney v. State, 117 S.W.3d 854, 857 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Adams, 397 S.W.3d at 763-64. 1 The complainant who identified four suspects did not testify at trial. 2 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.09 (allowing “two or more defendants who are jointly or separately indicted or complained against for the same offense or any offense growing out of the same transaction [to] be, in the discretion of the court, tried jointly”). 3 Typically, a defendant’s attack is against an in-court identification as being tainted by an impermissibly suggestive pretrial identification procedure. See Wallace v. State, 75 S.W.3d 576, 584 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2002), aff’d, 106 S.W.3d 103 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).