Affirmed and Opinion filed August 7, 2014.
[…] Morlock argues that there is no
evidence that Nationstar is the owner or holder of the Note and suggests that
Nationstar may not enforce the Deed of Trust unless Nationstar is owner and
holder of the Note.
Morlock’s allegation that Nationstar is not the owner or holder of the Note is
irrelevant with respect to Nationstar’s right to enforce the Deed of Trust through
non-judicial foreclosure under Texas law. Non-judicial foreclosure sales of real
property under contract liens are governed by Chapter 51 of the Texas Property
Code. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001, et seq. Under section 51.0025, a
“mortgagee” or a “mortgage servicer” may conduct foreclosure proceedings. See
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0025 (West 2014). The “mortgagee” is defined as “(A)
the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument; (B) a book entry
system; or (C) if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to
whom the security interest has been assigned of record.” Id. § 51.0001(4). No
3
Nationstar did not assert in its summary-judgment motion that, even if the assignment to
Nationstar were invalid, this invalidity would not make the Deed of Trust invalid. Therefore,
this argument is not before us. See Stiles v.