Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed July 1, 2014.
[…] both contain unique statutory language conditioning the ability to intervene on the
proffer of “satisfactory proof to the court” concerning particular intervention
requirements.
“Ordinarily, standing is based on the existence of certain facts, not the
existence of certain proof.” In re K.D.H., 426 S.W.3d at 884. “Section 102.004(a)
is an unusual provision because, in it, the Texas Legislature confers standing on
certain [persons] based on the existence of proof rather than the existence of facts.”
Id. This observation applies with equal force to intervention under section
102.004(b).
Thus, to establish standing to intervene in a pending suit under section
102.004(b), the legislature requires a person to (1) demonstrate “substantial past
contact with the child;” and (2) provide “satisfactory proof to the court that
appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint
managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or
emotional development.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(b); L.J., 2012 WL
18
3155760, at *7; In re S.M.D., 329 S.W.3d at 14. Under section 102.004(b), as in
section 102.004(a), the trial court acts as a gatekeeper in assuring that “satisfactory
proof” exists. See In re K.D.H., 426 S.W.3d at 885.