Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed July 1, 2014.
[…] petition to intervene because section 102.004(b) requires leave to intervene in a
pending suit affecting the parent-child relationship, and the Wilsons failed to
obtain leave. The Department also contends that “the Wilsons failed to overcome
the challenge to the Wilsons’ standing” at the hearing on intervention when they
failed to request permission to intervene and failed to present sufficient evidence of
substantial past contact.
Before we address whether the Wilsons established standing under section
102.004(b), we will consider the Department’s assertion that section 102.004(b)
required the Wilsons to request leave to intervene, and that the Wilsons failed to
request leave in this case.
15
Section 102.004(b) provides: “[T]he court may grant a grandparent or other
person deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child
leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this
subchapter if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as
a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would
significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” Id.
In interpreting a statute, we determine and give effect to the legislature’s
intent from the plain and common meaning of the statute. See Columbia Med. Ctr.
of Las Colinas, Inc. v. Hogue, 271 S.W.3d 238, 256 (Tex. 2008); In re K.D.H., 426