in the Interest of A.T., a Minor Child
[…] “Ordinarily, standing is based on the existence of certain facts, not the existence of certain proof.” In re K.D.H., 426 S.W.3d at 884. “Section 102.004(a) is an unusual provision because, in it, the Texas Legislature confers standing on certain [persons] based on the existence of proof rather than the existence of facts.” Id. This observation applies with equal force to intervention under section 102.004(b). Thus, to establish standing to intervene in a pending suit under section 102.004(b), the legislature requires a person to (1) demonstrate “substantial past contact with the child;” and (2) provide “satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(b); L.J., 2012 WL 18 3155760, at *7; In re S.M.D., 329 S.W.3d at 14. Under section 102.004(b), as in section 102.004(a), the trial court acts as a gatekeeper in assuring that “satisfactory proof” exists.