IN RE PRODIGY SERVICES, LLC, Relator
[…] the limited liability company, Prodigy. As explained by the court in Stanley, a
judgment creditor cannot use a charging order to compel a distribution of profits by
the partnership and does not obtain a right to participate in the partnership. See
314 S.W.3d at 664−65. Similarly, a judgment cannot use a charging order to
compel a distribution of proceeds by a limited liability company. See 20 Elizabeth
Miller et al., Texas Practice Series: Business Organizations § 20:20.
While the trial court can charge Spates’s membership interest in Prodigy
pursuant to section 101.112(a), section 101.112(c) expressly prohibits the OAG
from foreclosing on any future charging order it may obtain. See Tex. Bus. Orgs.
Code Ann. § 101.112(a), (c). Moreover, as Spates’s judgment creditor, the OAG
“does not have the right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or
equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the limited liability company.”
See id. § 101.112(f). Therefore, the trial court cannot force Prodigy to make
13
distributions to its members, and the OAG will have to wait for Prodigy to make
such distributions before it can attempt to satisfy the child support judgment
against Spates.