Allstate Indemnity Company v. Memorial Herman Health System
[…] For the lien to attach, the individual must be admitted to a hospital not later than 72 hours after the accident. See Tex. Prop. Code § 55.002(a). The lien is for the amount of the hospital’s charges for services provided to the injured individual during the first 100 days of the injured individual’s hospitalization, and it may also include the amount of a physician’s reasonable and necessary charges for emergency hospital care services. Id. § 55.004(a)–(c). But the lien does not cover “charges for other services that exceed a reasonable and regular rate for the services.” Id. § 55.004(d). A hospital must take specific steps to secure its lien. See id. § 55.005. The lien attaches to the plaintiff’s cause of action, a judgment, or the proceeds of a settlement. Id. at 55.003(a).