Allstate Indemnity Company v. Memorial Herman Health System
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.004(a). Allstate is affected by the Hospital Lien Statute because it specifically provides that Memorial 7 Hermann’s lien attaches to the proceeds of D.W.’s automobile-liability insurance policy with Allstate. See Tex. Prop. Code § 55.003(b)(2) (providing that a hospital lien attaches to “public liability insurance carried by the insured that protects the insured against loss caused by an accident or collision”). Memorial Hermann does not argue otherwise. Moreover, some courts have held the Hospital Lien Statute establishes a separate cause of action against an insurer independent of the patient’s obligation to pay the hospital’s bill. See Baylor Univ. Med. Ctr. v. Borders, 581 S.W.2d 731, 733 (Tex.