Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed June 3, 2014.
[…] limited to setting forth an alleged “error or omission in providing advice,
judgment, [or] opinion” as the exclusive ways to meet section 150.002(b). See
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.002(b). Rather, it is sufficient for the affidavit
6
Both parties attempt to support their respective positions by pointing to the TFA.
However, leaving aside any issue of the appropriateness of looking beyond the “four corners” of
the certificate of merit, we conclude that the trial court had sufficient information within Hatch’s
affidavit itself to determine its compliance with section 150.002. See Elness Swenson Graham
Architects, Inc. v. RLJ II-C Austin Air, LP, No. 03-10-00805-CV, 2011 WL 1562891, at *5 (Tex.
App.—Austin Apr. 20, 2011, pet. denied) (mem. op.).
12
to set forth the alleged “negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission . . . in
providing the professional service, including any error or omission in providing
advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to exist.” See id.
The explanatory “including” phrase functions to enlarge rather than limit the
previous phrase. See id.; Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.005(13) (West 2013) (used
in statute, “including” is term of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive