Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed June 3, 2014.
[…] record showing such abuse. See TDIndus., Inc. v. My Three Sons, Ltd., No. 05-13-
00861-CV, 2014 WL 1022453, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 14, 2014, no. pet.
h.) (mem. op.).
To the extent we are required to interpret a statute, that aspect of our review
is performed de novo. See Dunham Eng’g, 404 S.W.3d at 789. We look to the
statute’s plain meaning because we presume that the legislature intends the plain
4
meaning of its words. Id. In doing so, we read the words in context and construe
the language according to the rules of grammar and common usage. Id.; see Tex.
Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (West 2013).
Section 150.002 provides, in relevant part:
(a) In any action . . . for damages arising out of the provision of
professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the
plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a
third-party . . . licensed professional engineer . . . who:
(1) is competent to testify;
(2) holds the same professional license or registration as the
defendant; and
(3) is knowledgeable in the area of practice of the defendant
and offers testimony based on the person’s:
(A) knowledge;
(B) skill;
(C) experience;
(D) education;
(E) training; and
(F) practice.
(b) The affidavit shall set forth specifically for each theory of
recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or
other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered
professional in providing the professional service, including any error
or omission in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar
professional skill claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such
claim. The third-party . . . licensed professional engineer . . . shall be
licensed or registered in this state and actively engaged in the practice
of . . . engineering . . . .
...
(e) The plaintiff’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this
section shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant.
This dismissal may be with prejudice.
5
(f) An order granting or denying a motion for dismissal is
immediately appealable as an interlocutory order.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.002.
The certificate of merit serves the “legislative goal of requiring merely that
plaintiffs make a threshold showing that their claims have merit.” M-E Eng’rs,
Inc. v. City of Temple, 365 S.W.3d 497, 504 (Tex. App—Austin 2012, pet. denied).