Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed June 3, 2014.
[…] S.D. Tex. 2013) (describing section 1001.003’s definition of practice of engineering as “broad”).
17
2013 WL 1748754, at *4. 13
We conclude that the trial court also did not abuse its discretion in
determining that Hatch’s reference to Siemens’ alleged Turbine initial
programming error presents a sufficient professional error under section
150.002(b). We overrule Siemens’ first issue.
B. The affidavit sets forth a sufficient factual basis for National Union’s
claims.
In its second issue, Siemens argues Hatch’s affidavit fails section
150.002(b)’s requirement that the expert’s affidavit “set forth specifically for each
theory of recovery for which damages are sought . . . the factual basis for each such
claim.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.002(b). We cannot agree. 14
“The certificate of merit must provide a factual basis for the allegations of
professional errors or omissions.” CBM Eng’rs, 403 S.W.3d at 345. The plain