Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed June 3, 2014.
[…] certain rotors, fails to set forth the negligence, or other action, error, or omission of
Siemens in providing the professional service.8
7
Siemens emphasizes that under the TFA it merely provided “advisory and other
support” services to NRG. We note that if Siemens’ position actually were that National Union’s
damages did not arise “out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered
professional,” then no certificate-of-merit requirement would even apply to National Union’s
claims. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.002(a).
8
See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.001(3) (referencing Texas Occupation
Code section 1001.003’s definition of “practice of engineering”); Tex. Occ. Code. Ann. §
1001.003(c)(9) (West 2012) (“engineering for review of the construction or installation of
engineered works to monitor compliance with drawings or specifications”); id. §
1001.003(c)(10) (“a service, design, analysis, or other work performed for a public or private
entity in connection with a utility, structure, building, machine, equipment, process, system,
work, project, or industrial or consumer product or equipment of a mechanical, electrical,
electronic, chemical, hydraulic, pneumatic, geotechnical, or thermal nature”); id. §
1001.003(c)(12) (“any other professional service necessary for the planning, progress, or
completion of an engineering service”).
13
Finally, Siemens contends Hatch’s affidavit does not “identify the applicable
standard of care allegedly breached by Siemens” 9 nor inform the trial court
regarding the specifics of Siemens’ alleged negligence in performing its alignment
“work.”