Victoria Norton v. State
[…] II. ISSUES AND ANALYSIS A. Did the trial court err in refusing to allow appellant to exercise her common-law right to allocution? In her first issue appellant argues the trial court erred in refusing to permit her to exercise her common-law right of allocution. Though there is a statutory allocution right under Texas law, appellant bases her first issue on an alleged common-law allocution right rather than on the statutory right. See Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 42.07 (West 2014) (“Before pronouncing sentence, the 3 defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him.”).