Victoria Norton v. State
[…] Appellant argues that, based on article 42.12, section 16(a)(6) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the trial court had no authority to impose community service work as a condition of community supervision because the trial court also ordered her to be confined at a Facility as a condition of community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 16(a)(3) (West 2014) (“The judge may not require that a defendant work at a community service project if the judge determines and notes on the order placing the defendant on community supervision that: . . . the defendant is to be confined in a substance abuse punishment facility as a condition of community supervision.”). In its motion to revoke, the State asserted that appellant had performed only 73 of the 124 hours of community service ordered. Appellant pleaded “true.”