IN RE E.C., Relator
[…] that granting the Department’s new trials on conservatorship allowed the
Department to avoid the statutory deadlines. On February 25, 2014, the trial court
denied relator’s motions to dismiss.2 The cases are set for trial on September 22,
2014. This mandamus followed.
II. ANALYSIS
Although relator raises the same issues she raised in her prior petition for
writ of mandamus, our analysis will focus on the effect of the new trials on the
statutory deadlines as to the specific facts of this case.
A. Sections 263.401 and 263.402 of the Texas Family Code
Section 263.401(a) of the Texas Family Code requires the dismissal of a
SAPCR filed by the Department requesting the termination of parental rights or
requesting that the Department be named managing conservator, “[u]nless the
court has commenced trial on the merits or granted an extension under Subsection
(b), on the first Monday after the anniversary of the date the court rendered a
temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator.”
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401(a).
Section 263.401(b) provides for a maximum 180-day extension to retain the
SAPCR on the court’s docket. Id. § 263.401(b). “Unless the court has
2
The trial court also held a permanency hearing on February 25, 2014, and ordered that