IN RE JULIE HANNAH, Relator
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.017. Under this
provision, relator’s claim for slander could be brought and maintained only in
Aransas, Caldwell, Harris, or Travis Counties. From these limited options, relator
elected Harris County—David’s county of residence—which is relator’s choice to
make. Id.; see also Sosa, 370 S.W.3d at 81 n.1.
Moreover, because relator’s slander claim could be brought only in a select
number of venues and she elected Harris County from that list, relator’s venue
election controls over the remaining claims and other defendants. See Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code §15.004 (“In a suit in which a plaintiff properly joins two or
more claims or causes of action arising from the same transaction, occurrence, or
series of transactions or occurrences, and one of the claims or causes of action is
governed by the mandatory venue provisions of Subchapter B, the suit shall be
brought in the county required by the mandatory venue provision.”); see also Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.005 (“In a suit in which the plaintiff has established
proper venue against a defendant, the court also has venue of all the defendants in
all claims or actions arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of