IN RE JULIE HANNAH, Relator
[…] number of venues and she elected Harris County from that list, relator’s venue
election controls over the remaining claims and other defendants. See Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code §15.004 (“In a suit in which a plaintiff properly joins two or
more claims or causes of action arising from the same transaction, occurrence, or
series of transactions or occurrences, and one of the claims or causes of action is
governed by the mandatory venue provisions of Subchapter B, the suit shall be
brought in the county required by the mandatory venue provision.”); see also Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.005 (“In a suit in which the plaintiff has established
proper venue against a defendant, the court also has venue of all the defendants in
all claims or actions arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of
transactions or occurrences.”).
A trial court “is to evaluate venue based on the pleadings and affidavits,”
Moveforfree.com, 288 S.W.3d at 541, and properly pleaded venue facts “shall be
taken as true unless specifically denied by the adverse party,” Tex. R. Civ. P.
87(3)(a).