IN RE JULIE HANNAH, Relator
[…] We again disagree
with the real parties’ position.
“A matter related to a probate proceeding” is defined based on whether a
county has a statutory probate court or county court at law exercising probate
jurisdiction. Considering the definition applicable to Aransas County, the
following actions qualify as a matter related to a probate proceeding:
3
It is not clear that the jurisdiction and venue provisions of the Estates Code would
mandate that a matter relating to a probate proceeding be heard in the County Court at Law of
Aransas County. See Tex. Est. Code §§ 32.001(a) (“All probate proceedings must be filed and
heard in a court exercising original probate jurisdiction. The court exercising original probate
jurisdiction also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the probate proceeding as specified in
Section 31.002 for that type of court.” (emphasis added)), 33.002 (providing that with one
exception not relevant here, “venue for any cause of action related to a probate proceeding
pending in a statutory probate court is proper in the statutory probate court in which the
decedent’s estate is pending” (emphasis added)).