Affirmed and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed April 24, 2014.
[…] requirement of” chapter 62 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled Sex
Offender Registration Program. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.102(a) (West 2013);
Young v. State, 341 S.W.3d 417, 425 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (“Article 62.102 is a
generalized ‘umbrella’ statute that criminalizes the failure to comply with any of
the registration requirements set out in Chapter 62.”); see Varnes, 63 S.W.3d at
829 (“If a convicted sex offender fails to meet any of his or her requirements under
the statute, the statute imposes criminal liability on him or her for that failure.”).
Article 62.051(a) requires a person with a “reportable conviction” to register with
“the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the person resides
or intends to reside for more than seven days.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
62.051(a). A person who has been convicted of two or more “sexually violent
offenses” is required to register at least once “in each 90–day period following the
date the person first registered under [chapter 62] to verify the information in the