Affirmed and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed April 24, 2014.
[…] The complainant testified to
sexually assaultive conduct committed by the defendant both before and after the
defendant’s 17th birthday. 332 S.W.3d at 485–86. Although the indictments
alleged the offenses were committed on dates that followed the defendant’s 17th
birthday, the trial court’s charge instructed the jurors that the State was not bound
by the specific dates alleged and that they could convict the defendant if the
offenses were committed at any time within the period of limitations. Id. at 487–
88. Further, the charge did not contain a section 8.07(b) instruction; that is, the
jurors were not told that the defendant could not be convicted for conduct
committed before his 17th birthday. Id. at 486; see Tex. Penal Code § 8.07(b)
(West 2013) (“[A] person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense
committed before reaching 17 years of age . . . .”).
The court of criminal appeals found that, under the circumstances, section
8.07(b) was law applicable to the case on which the trial court had a duty to
instruct the jury even in the absence of a request or objection by the defendant.