Safe Auto Insurance Company v. Fry
[…] Smith, 197 Ill. 2d at 374. ¶ 23 Clearly, permissive users are an important category of insured that must be protected. For example, in Universal Underwriters Group, during a test-drive, a car dealer's customer caused an accident. Universal Underwriters Group, 182 Ill. 2d at 241. The dealer's insurer tried to avoid coverage claiming its policy only covered the dealer and its employees, not customers performing a test-drive. Id. at 241-42. The supreme court referenced section 7-317(b)(2) of the Vehicle Code (an owner's policy "[s]hall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured" (emphasis added) (625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (West 1996)) and found 12 1-14-1713 the statutory requirement was within the policy and applied to the customer and the accident.