Safe Auto Insurance Company v. Fry
[…] Hoglund v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 148 Ill. 2d 272, 278 (1992). The Hoglund court pointed out that exculpatory language cannot be read in isolation but must be read in conjunction with the policy holder's reasonable expectations along with the public policy behind the statute and the coverage intended by the insurance policy itself. Id. at 279. This exclusion is void and unenforceable as applied to permissive passengers under section 7-317(f)(4) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/7-317(f)(4) (West 2010) ("The policy, the written application therefor, if any, and any rider or endorsement which shall not conflict with the provisions of this Act shall constitute the entire contract between the parties.")). ¶ 32 Fry was a permissive user entitled to protection from economic loss related to her personal injury due to an at fault hit-and-run motorist.