Affirmed as Modified and Opinion filed March 4, 2014.
[…] membership interest in Elite, which the trial court found to be $44,489.00. Under
the terms of the written contract, Harris was permitted to withdraw as a member,
and as a result of exercising this contractual right, Harris was entitled to a
distribution of the value of his share of the total members’ equity in the company.
This, too, is an obligation owed by the company rather than an obligation owed by
Kennebrew.5 Third, the trial court found that Harris is entitled to attorney’s fees of
$50,023.00. Harris pleaded for attorney’s fees pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code section 38.001, which authorizes a party to recover reasonable and
necessary attorney’s fees “in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if
the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 38.001(8) (West 2008).6 To recover attorney’s fees under this statute, a
party must prevail on a breach-of-contract claim and recover damages. MBM Fin.
Corp., 292 S.W.3d at 666. Because Harris is entitled to breach-of-contract