Affirmed as Modified and Opinion filed March 4, 2014.
[…] rounded to the nearest dollar).
Elite does not dispute that if the Management Agreement is enforced, then
Harris must be treated as a forty-percent owner. It also does not contend that
subtracting the company’s liabilities from its assets is an inappropriate means of
determining the value of the members’ equity in the company. Elite nevertheless
asserts that Harris is not entitled to forty percent of the entirety of the members’
2
A member of a limited liability company may withdraw only if permitted to do so by
contract. Compare TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.107 (West 2012) (“A member of a
limited liability company may not withdraw or be expelled from the company.”) with id.
§ 101.205 (“A member of a limited liability company who validly exercises the member’s right
to withdraw from the company granted under the company agreement is entitled to receive . . .
the fair value of the member’s interest in the company . . . .”) (emphasis added).
14
equity.