Michael R. Harris v. Charles Kennebrew, Sr. and Elite Protective Services, LLC
[…] This, too, is an obligation owed by the company rather than an obligation owed by Kennebrew.5 Third, the trial court found that Harris is entitled to attorney’s fees of $50,023.00. Harris pleaded for attorney’s fees pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 38.001, which authorizes a party to recover reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees “in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(8) (West 2008).6 To recover attorney’s fees under this statute, a party must prevail on a breach-of-contract claim and recover damages. MBM Fin.