in the Interest of K.G.S. and T.W.S., Children
[…] Id. Thus,
where the governmental entity files suit for damages, either in the first instance or
as an intervenor, such suits “encompass[] a decision to leave its sphere of
immunity from suit for claims against it which are germane to, connected with, and
properly defensive to claims the [entity] asserts.” Id. at 377.

      Here, the mother’s counterclaims could not offset any monetary relief sought
by TDFPS. TDFPS requested orders requiring the parents to make payments for
the temporary support of the children. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.001(b)
(West Supp. 2013).        The only counterclaims or offsets allowed against child
support arrearages are those provided for by Title 5 of the Family Code. See Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. § 157.263(b-1) (West Supp. 2013) (“[T]he court may not reduce
or modify the amount of child support arrearages but, in confirming the amount of
arrearages, may allow a counterclaim or offset as provided by this title.” (emphasis
added)). In a case construing section 157.263’s predecessor, section 157.262, 4 our

      4
          Act of Apr. 20, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 184,
                                             11