essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Winfrey v. State, 393
[…] Appellant’s
girlfriend, Delta Scott, was a passenger in the Camaro. Smith testified that Scott
told him she was telling appellant to stop and that she was scared. Scott testified at
trial that she did not say anything to Officer Smith. She testified that the music in
the Camaro was loud, and she could not hear very well. She testified that appellant
pulled over as soon as they noticed the police car behind them. A video camera in
Officer Smith’s car recorded the incident, and a redacted version of the video was
played for the jury.
C. Sufficiency of the Evidence of Evading Arrest
Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code establishes the elements of the
offense of evading arrest or detention: “A person commits an offense if he
intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special
investigator attempting to arrest or detain him.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(a).
3
The offense is a third degree felony if “the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in
flight.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(b)(2).1 Thus, to convict appellant of the