Affirmed and Opinion filed January 14, 2014.
[…] claim. We therefore overrule Walker’s first issue.
B. Because Walker does not challenge the ruling excluding evidence of
other elements of his defamation claim, he cannot show that the trial
court erred in failing to permit him to depose Schion on the element of
malice.
In ruling on a motion to dismiss pursuant to the Citizens Participation Act,
the trial court “shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits
stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 27.006(a). The Act further provides that “[o]n a motion by a
party or on the court’s own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may
allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion.” Id. § 27.006(b). In
his second appellate issue, Walker contends that the trial court reversibly erred in
failing to grant the portion of his motion for limited discovery in which he asked
for leave to depose Schion to gather evidence that Schion acted with malice in