Jamel Benard Brown v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2012). We defer to the jury’s role as the sole judge of the weight of the
evidence and credibility of any witness. See Muniz v. State, 851 S.W.2d 238, 246
(Tex. Crim. App. 1993).

II.   Legal Sufficiency of the Evidence

      To prove unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon, the State must show
that the defendant possessed a firearm after having been convicted of a felony and
before the fifth anniversary of defendant’s release from confinement. See Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 46.04(a)(1) (Vernon 2011). Possession is defined as “actual
care, custody, control, or management.” Id. § 1.07(a)(39) (Vernon Supp. 2013). A
person commits a possession offense only if he voluntarily possesses the prohibited
item. Id. § 6.01(a) (Vernon 2011). Possession is voluntary “if the possessor
knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the
thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.” Id. § 6.01(b)
(Vernon 2011).

      Evidence affirmatively linking the accused to contraband proves that he
possessed it knowingly. See Hawkins v. State, 89 S.W.3d 674, 677 (Tex. App.—

                                         3
Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet. ref’d) (citing Brown v.