IN RE RONALD DARNELL CEPHUS, JR., Relator
[…] on the petitioner rather than the State. McCarroll v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 86
S.W.2d 376, 378 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, no pet.). If the petitioner
demonstrates that he has satisfied each of the requirements under the statute, the
trial court must grant the expunction petition. T.C.R. v. Bell Cnty. Dist Attorney’s
Office, 305 S.W.3d 661, 664 (Tex. App.—Austin 2009, no pet.).
Article 55.02, section 2(c) provides, in part, the trial court “shall set a
hearing” on the matter no sooner than thirty days from the filing of the petition.”
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02, § 2(c). However, article 55.02, section 3(a)
provides that the petitioner “may appeal the court’s decision in the same manner as
in other civil cases.” See id. art. 55.02, § 3(a). Therefore, relator has an adequate
remedy by appeal, and has not shown he is entitled to mandamus relief. See State
2
ex rel. Young v Sixth Judicial Dist. Court of Appeals at Texarkana, 236 S.W.3d
207, 210 (Tex. Crim.