Affirmed and Opinion filed October 31, 2013.
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion by overruling their motion by operation
of law.
ALTER EGO LIABILITY
In their next issue, appellants argue that the trial court erred by signing a
judgment against Dodd as an individual, claiming that the pleadings fail to support
a theory of alter ego liability. Appellants also argue that, to the extent the pleadings
are not deficient, there is no evidence of alter ego.
17
Generally, the owner of a corporation is not liable for the contractual
obligations of his corporation. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223(a)(2). This rule
is subject to the alter ego exception, which provides that the owner may be held
liable if the obligee demonstrates that the owner “caused the corporation to be used
for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee
primarily for the direct personal benefit of the . . . owner.” See id. § 21.223(b). The
alter ego doctrine applies “when there is such unity between corporation and
individual that the separateness of the corporation has ceased and holding only the
corporation liable would result in injustice.” Castleberry v. Branscum, 721 S.W.2d