in Re Loyd Landon Sorrow
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 11.072, § 4(b) (West 2005) (“At the time the application is filed, the clerk of the court shall assign the case a file number ancillary to that of the judgment of conviction or order being challenged.”). 2 Although relator states that he mailed his application to the district clerk on “July 17, 2013,” and his verified motion to Judge Wallace on “June 22, 2013,” it appears that relator mistakenly switched the mailing date for his application with mailing date for his verified motion. 3 Justice