IN RE DEBRA DICKEY, Relator
[…] It appears that relator
waived her notice complaint by failing to timely object to insufficient notice,
failing to move for a continuance, and participating in the hearing. See Hoog v.
State, 87 S.W.3d 740, 745 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, pet. denied). We do not
have a record from the hearing in justice court. See Tex. R. App. P. 52.7(a)(2).
Harris County, the real party-in-interest, responded to relator’s motion to
dismiss in the court below, and argued that statutory notice was provided, and
notice of the cruelty allegations was not required. See Tex. Health & Safety Code §
821.022(c) (“The officer executing the warrant shall cause the animal to be
impounded and shall give written notice to the owner of the animal of the time and
place of the hearing.”). Section 821.021(3) of the statute defines an owner to
include “a person who owns or has custody or control of an animal.” Tex. Health
& Safety Code § 821.021(3).2 In addition, the County argued that failure to comply
with a statutory requirement does not deprive the court of jurisdiction.