Affirmed in Part and Reversed and Remanded in Part and Majority and
[…] fourth calendar month after the day on which the indebtedness accrue[d].” Tex.
Prop. Code Ann. § 53.052.
Several events can trigger the accrual of indebtedness, but each stands in for
the cessation of work. For example, indebtedness to an original contractor13
accrues on the last day of a month during which either the contractor or the
13
The parties agree that the builder is an “original contractor” and this was an “original
contract.”
21
property owner receives a written declaration from the other party terminating the
contract. Id. § 53.053(b)(1). Absent termination, indebtedness accrues “on the last
day of the month in which the original contract has been completed, finally settled,
or abandoned.” Id. § 53.053(b)(2).
For our purposes, the only relevant accrual triggers are abandonment and
termination. The builder argues it never abandoned or terminated the project until
it left the site in March 2010, so its post-release lien affidavits filed between