Affirmed in Part and Reversed and Remanded in Part and Majority and
[…] lienholders at all. Id. § 32.06(c-1). The statutes create recording requirements, but
only for “tax lien[s] transferred as provided by [Section 32.06].” Id. § 32.06(d).20
The permissive language and narrowly defined scope of these statutory provisions
demonstrates that the statutes do not provide the exclusive means of acquiring the
taxing authority’s priority position.
The statutes also broaden the ability of a party who pays a tax lien to protect
itself, but this policy choice to supplement common law subrogation doctrines does
20
The builder argues that section 32.065 of the Tax Code governs all contracts for the
payment of taxes. In fact, that section’s requirements are specifically limited to
“contract[s] . . . between a transferee and the property owner under Section 32.06.” Tex. Tax
Code Ann. § 32.065(b). Thus, section 32.065 only applies to contracts involving statutory lien
transfers. Moreover, section 32.065 specifically notes that “Section 32.06 does not abridge the
right of an owner of real property to enter into a contract for the payment of taxes.” Id.
§ 32.065(a). We therefore reject the builder’s argument that all tax payment contracts must
comply with section 32.065’s requirements.
34
not indicate an intent to supersede those doctrines. Specifically, the statutes enable