Affirmed in Part and Reversed and Remanded in Part and Majority and
[…] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.06(a-1). The document must, among other things,
authorize payment of taxes, and it must identify the transferee and the encumbered
property. Id.
The transferee’s compliance with the authorization section triggers
obligations for the tax collector. “If a transferee authorized to pay a property
owner’s taxes pursuant to [the statute’s authorization section] pays the taxes,” the
tax collector must issue a receipt, certify that the taxes are paid, and
“identify . . . the date of the transfer” “in a discrete field in the applicable property
owner’s account.” Id. § 32.06(b).
After receiving this certification, the transferee must notify “any mortgage
servicer and . . . each holder of a recorded first lien encumbering the property” of
the transfer. Id. § 32.06(b-1). In addition, the transferee must “record a tax lien
transferred as provided by this section with the [tax collector’s certification] . . . in
the deed records of each county in which the property . . . is located.” Id.
§ 32.06(d).
There are also special requirements to foreclose tax liens transferred under
the statute. For example, absent agreement to the contrary, “foreclosure of a tax
lien transferred as provided by [section 32.06] may not be instituted within one
year from the date on which the lien is recorded.” Id. § 32.06(i). Moreover, the
foreclosure must be either “in the manner provided by law for foreclosure of tax
liens” or by court order pursuant to Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 736, which
governs expedited foreclosure proceedings. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.06(c).