Ariel Medina v. State
[…] The jury charge tracked the indictment. A person commits unlawful use of a criminal instrument if “with knowledge of its character and with intent to use or aid or permit another to use in the commission of an offense, he manufactures, adapts, sells, installs, or sets up a criminal instrument.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 16.01(a)(2) (West 2011), amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 814 (H.B. 2577), § 1. A “criminal instrument” is defined as “anything, the possession, manufacture, or sale of which is not otherwise an offense, that is specially designed, made, or adapted for use in the commission of an offense.” Id. § 16.01(b). In evaluating the legal sufficiency of the evidence, we must view all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a 5 reasonable doubt. Jackson v.