Dismissed for Want of Jurisdiction (No. 14-12-00719-CR and No. 14-12-
[…] final release or escape of the victim from the attacker’s control; use or exhibition
of a deadly weapon at any time during this period will elevate the crime to an
aggravated status. Burns v. State, 728 S.W.2d 114, 116 (Tex. App.—Houston
[14th Dist.] 1987, pet. ref’d). “Exhibit” means “consciously shown, displayed, or
presented to be viewed.” Coleman v. State, 145 S.W.3d 649, 652 (Tex. Crim. App.
2004).
“Deadly weapon” may be “anything that in the manner of its use or intended
use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
1.07(a)(17)(B) (West Supp. 2012). “Serious bodily injury” is “bodily injury that
creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent
disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
member or organ.” Id. § 1.07(a)(46).
7
The State is not required to show the “use or intended use causes death or
serious bodily injury” but that the “use or intended use is capable of causing death
or serious bodily injury.” Tucker v. State, 274 S.W.3d 688, 691–92 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2008). We evaluate the alleged deadly weapon’s capability to cause death or
serious bodily injury in light of the facts that actually existed at the time of the
offense. Romero v. State, 331 S.W.3d 82, 83 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]