Affirmed in part, Reversed in part, and Remanded and Opinion filed June 6,
[…] III. “SUBSTANTIAL SIMILARITY” UNDER SECTION 12.42
A. Standard of review and applicable law
Section 12.42 of the Texas Penal Code provides enhanced penalties for
repeat sex offenders. Prudholm v. State, 333 S.W.3d 590, 592 (Tex. Crim. App.
2011); Brooks v. State, 357 S.W.3d 777, 785 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
2011, pet. ref’d). Section 12.42(c)(2) effectively creates a “two-strikes policy” for
repeat sex offenders in Texas, embodying the legislature’s intent to treat repeat sex
offenders more harshly than other repeat offenders. Prudholm, 333 S.W.3d at 592;
Brooks, 357 S.W.3d at 785–86. Section 12.42(c)(2) mandates a life sentence for a
defendant convicted of a sexual offense listed in subsection (c)(2)(A) that he
committed after previously having been convicted of any of the enumerated sexual
offenses in subsection (c)(2)(B) or “under the laws of another state containing
elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an [enumerated] offense.”
Prudholm, 333 S.W.3d at 592; Brooks, 357 S.W.3d at 786; see also TEX. PEN.
CODE ANN. § 12.42(c)(2) (West 2011). Before using a prior conviction from
another state for this purpose, the trial court first must take judicial notice of the