Affirmed as Modified in Part, Reversed and Remanded in Part, and Opinion filed
[…] inherited 50% of the mineral estate (less the 1/32 NPRI) from Elloise Cox, and the
Wisnoskis do not dispute Meekins’s assertion that this portion of the mineral estate
was not part of the property sold in the probate proceeding.7 Thus, the main issue
is whether the Receiver and Guardianship Deed conveyed to the Wisnoskis the
interests in the property that Laverne owned on the date of her death.
Meekins argues that the mineral estate and half the surface never belonged
to Laverne’s estate because it vested in him immediately when Laverne died. See
Tex. Prob. Code § 37 (“When a person dies, leaving a lawful will, all of his estate
devised or bequeathed by such will . . . shall vest immediately in the devisees or
legatees of such estate . . . ; subject, however, to the payment of the debts of the
testator.”). Meekins asserts the deed did not transfer these interests to the
Wisnoskis because a deed may convey only the interest a grantor has in the land.
See Cockrell v. Tex. Gulf Sulphur Co., 299 S.W.2d 672, 675 (Tex. 1956). Meekins