Robert F. Meekins, Jr. v. Roy Wisnoski and Mari Kay Wisnoski
[…] Meekins argues that the mineral estate and half the surface never belonged to Laverne’s estate because it vested in him immediately when Laverne died. See Tex. Prob. Code § 37 (“When a person dies, leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised or bequeathed by such will . . . shall vest immediately in the devisees or legatees of such estate . . . ; subject, however, to the payment of the debts of the testator.”). Meekins asserts the deed did not transfer these interests to the Wisnoskis because a deed may convey only the interest a grantor has in the land. See Cockrell v. Tex. Gulf Sulphur Co., 299 S.W.2d 672, 675 (Tex. 1956).