Derrick Turner D/B/A No Limit Transportation v. Package Express, LP
[…] Turner is incorrect when he states the arbitrator ordered him to reimburse Walker exclusively. Instead, the arbitration award provides: The administrative fees and expenses of the American Arbitration Association . . . totaling $1,425.00, and the compensation and expenses of the Arbitrator totaling $1,000.00 shall be borne by Turner. Therefore, Turner shall reimburse [Package Express]; James Walker the sum of $500.00, representing that portion of said fees and 6 Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 171.088(a)(3)(B) provides that a court shall vacate an arbitration award if the arbitrator “refused to postpone the hearing after a showing of sufficient cause for the postponement.” 7 Turner posits some grounds in his reply brief, but he offers no record support for them. 11 expenses in excess of the apportioned costs previously incurred by [Package Express]; James Walker.