Affirmed as Modified and Opinion filed May 9, 2013.
[…] that may not necessarily be admitted at trial, the record reflects an affirmative
statement by the court that it did not consider evidence of the murder. Because the
record shows that the trial court did not consider the extraneous conduct,
appellant’s first issue is overruled.
In his second issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in sentencing him
without ordering a drug and alcohol evaluation. Appellant argues the trial court
was required to order a drug and alcohol evaluation in accordance with article
42.12, section 9(h) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides in
part:
(h) On a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug abuse may
have contributed to the commission of the offense, . . . the judge shall
direct a supervision officer . . . to conduct an evaluation to determine
the appropriateness of, and a course of conduct necessary for, alcohol
4
or drug rehabilitation for a defendant and to report that evaluation to
the judge. The evaluation shall be made: . . .
(2) after conviction and before sentencing, if the judge assesses
punishment in the case.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(h). The statute is mandatory. Smith v.
State, 91 S.W.3d 407, 409 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2002, no pet.). However, a
party must assert his right to a substance abuse evaluation or it is waived. Alberto
v. State, 100 S.W.3d 528, 529 (Tex.