Affirmed and Opinion and Concurring Opinion filed April 9, 2013.
[…] show that the liquidated damages are not an approximation of the
stipulated sum. If the liquidated damages are shown to be
disproportionate to the actual damages, then the liquidated damages
must be declared a penalty . . . .
Id. at *3–4 (citations omitted).
Most importantly, the UCC reasonableness test explicitly refers to actual
harm, providing that one way a liquidated-damages provision can be invalidated is
where the stipulated amount proves unreasonable in light of “the anticipated or
actual harm caused by the breach.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.718(a)
11
(emphasis added). In addition, the UCC expressly provides that “[a] term fixing
unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.” Id.; see id. cmt. 1. In
order to determine whether a term fixes unreasonably large liquidated damages, it
follows that courts would need to consider what actual harm, if any, was caused by
the breach and then compare it to the stipulated amount of liquidated damages.