Affirmed and Opinion and Concurring Opinion filed April 9, 2013.
[…] issue “by which one party agrees to pay the other some multiple of actual damages
for breach of the agreement does not meet either part of the legal test for an
enforceable liquidated damages provision.” Id. at 789. The Phillips court
therefore declared the provision at issue—which called for “liquidated damages ten
times the amount [the limited partner] loses as a result of” a breach of trust—
unenforceable as a penalty on its face. Id. at 787, 789.
The common-law test as described in Phillips closely tracks the language of
section 2.718(a) of the UCC. The code allows damages to be liquidated “only at
an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused
by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or non-
feasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
ANN. § 2.718(a). It further states: “A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated
damages is void as a penalty.” Id. The first clause of section 2.718(a)—
“reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach”—
8
correlates to “reasonable forecast of just compensation,” from the common-law
test. See id.; Phillips, 820 S.W.2d at 788. The second and third clauses of section
2.718(a)—“the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or non-
feasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy”—correlate to “that the
harm caused by the breach is incapable or difficult of estimation,” from the
common-law test. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.718(a); Phillips, 820
S.W.2d at 788. Further, the sentence that “[a] term fixing unreasonably large
liquidated damages is void as a penalty” under section 2.718(a) correlates to “a
liquidated damages provision is unreasonable because the actual damages incurred
were much less than the amount contracted for.” See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
ANN. § 2.718(a); Phillips, 820 S.W.2d at 788. We therefore conclude that the