Affirmed and Opinion and Concurring Opinion filed April 9, 2013.
[…] UCC’s definition regarding what constitutes the acceptance of goods—section
2.606(a)8—and the UCC’s provision that the buyer must pay the contract rate for
goods it accepts—section 2.607(a)9—in its instructions to the jury on Advance’s
breach-of-contract claim constituted an impermissible comment on the weight of
the evidence. During the charge conference, Garden Ridge objected to the
inclusion of these instructions as unnecessary because Garden Ridge did not
dispute that it accepted the goods. Garden Ridge thus contends that these
8
Section 2.606(a) provides:
(a) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
(1) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that
the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-
conformity; or
(2) fails to make an effective rejection (Subsection (a) of Section 2.602), but such
acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to
inspect them; or
(3) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is
wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.606(a).
9
“The buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted.” TEX. BUS. & COM.
CODE ANN. § 2.607(a).
20
“surplusage” instructions improperly “nudged” the jury toward Advance’s theory
of the case.