Khaleem Hasan Guillory v. State
[…] Please continue your deliberations.” The jury found appellant guilty. After finding that it was true that appellant had two prior convictions, the jury assessed punishment at four years’ imprisonment. In the sole issue presented, appellant argues that the trial court committed harmful error by refusing to permit his counsel to make an opening statement to the jury. II. ANALYSIS Under the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a criminal defendant has a statutory right to make an opening statement after the State’s opening statement. TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 36.01(b) (West 2007) (“The defendant’s counsel may make the opening statement for the defendant immediately after the attorney representing the State makes the opening statement for the State.”). If the trial court improperly denies the defendant this right, the error is reversible if it affects the defendant’s substantial rights. See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(b) (providing that any nonconstitutional error “that does not affect substantial rights must be disregarded”).