Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed March 12, 2013.
[…] decision. See In re M.N.G., 147 S.W.3d 521, 530 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004,
pet. denied).
On appeal, Chris challenges the manner in which the trial court calculated
his child support obligation. The evidence is undisputed that Chris earns a base
salary of $2,000 per month through his current employer. With commissions
included, his gross annual income is estimated at less than $30,000. The trial court
determined, however, that Chris’s support obligation should be based on an
earning potential of twice that figure. The court appears to have invoked the
authority of section 154.066 of the Texas Family Code, which states that a support
order may be based on the earning potential of the obligor, rather than his actual
income, “[i]f the actual income of the obligor is significantly less than what the
obligor could earn because of intentional unemployment or underemployment.”
See Tex. Fam. Code § 154.066. Chris argues that this section should not have been
applied because Shelby did not plead that he was intentionally underemployed, the
4
trial court did not make an express finding that he was underemployed, and the