David Furry v. SMS Financial XV, L.L.C., Successor-In-Interest to Chase of Texas, N.A.
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 34.001.” Contrary to Furry’s contention, nothing in Section 34.001 provides that issuance of a writ of execution or a writ of scire facias is a requirement for the revival of a judgment. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.001 (Vernon Supp. 2012). Instead, Section 34.001 addresses preservation and dormancy of judgments and provides as follows: (a) If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived. (b) If a writ of execution is issued within 10 years after rendition of a judgment but a second writ is not issued within 10 years after issuance of the first writ, the judgment becomes dormant. A second writ may be issued at any time within 10 years after issuance of the first writ. Id. Further, Section 31.006 provides that, once a judgment becomes dormant, the “dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later than the second anniversary of the date that the judgment becomes dormant.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.