David Furry v. SMS Financial XV, L.L.C., Successor-In-Interest to Chase of Texas, N.A.
[…] (b) If a writ of execution is issued within 10 years after rendition of a judgment but a second writ is not issued within 10 years after issuance of the first writ, the judgment becomes dormant. A second writ may be issued at any time within 10 years after issuance of the first writ. Id. Further, Section 31.006 provides that, once a judgment becomes dormant, the “dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later than the second anniversary of the date that the judgment becomes dormant.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.006 (Vernon 2008).