Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed February 12, 2013.
[…] A finding in support of “best interest” does not require
proof of any unique set of factors, nor does it limit proof to any specific factors.
Id. The list of factors is not exhaustive, nor is evidence required on all nine of the
factors to support a finding terminating a parent’s rights. Id. at 372. Appellant
points to the Holley factors as weighing in favor of preserving the parent-child
relationship, asserting that the Department produced scant evidence to rebut the
parental presumption.
For cases in which the Department or another government agency is the
petitioner, section 263.307(a) provides that “the prompt and permanent placement
of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child’s best interest.”
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(a) (West 2008). A trial court may also consider
the following statutory factors and any other relevant information in determining
the best interest of a child: (1) the child’s age and physical and mental