Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed February 12, 2013.
[…] reversed, a parent is required to independently challenge a trial court’s finding
under section 153.131(a) to obtain reversal of the conservatorship appointment.
See In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616–17 (Tex. 2007); In re A.S., 261 S.W.3d 76,
92 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. denied). In this case, however, we
have overruled appellant’s challenge to the termination, and the trial court’s
appointment of the Department as sole managing conservator may be considered a
“consequence of the termination pursuant to Family Code section 161.207.” In re
A.S., 261 S.W.3d at 92. Section 161.207, entitled “Appointment of Managing
Conservator on Termination,” provides: “If the court terminates the parent-child
relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall
appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Protective and Regulatory
Services, a licensed child-placing agency, or an authorized agency as a managing
conservator of the child.” Tex. Family Code Ann. § 161.207(a) (West 2008).
Appellant provides no authority for the proposition that she is a “suitable,