in the Estate of Deborah L. Adams
[…] Id. at 304; Logan v. McDaniel, 21 S.W.3d 683, 688 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, pet. denied). In probate cases, it is possible to have more than one final, appealable order. De Ayala v. Mackie, 193 S.W.3d 575, 578 (Tex. 2006). There may be appeals of interim orders rendered on discrete issues before the entire probate proceeding is concluded, but not all probate orders are appealable. Id. An order that merely sets 4 For the first time on appeal, Roberts also argues that she has standing pursuant to section 38.171 of the Penal Code, which states: “A person commits [a Class-A misdemeanor] if the person: (1) observes the commission of a felony under circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that an offense had been committed in which serious bodily injury or death may have resulted; and (2) who fails to immediately report the commission of the offense to a [police officer].” Tex. Penal Code § 38.171. But Roberts does not claim to have observed such a felony, nor does she suggest how having done so would have given her standing to challenge Adams’s will.