in the Estate of Deborah L. Adams
[…] Prob. Code § 59(a). To admit a will to probate, the proponent of the will must prove that the testator complied with the applicable statutory formalities and that, at time of executing the will, the testator had legal capacity, testamentary capacity, and testamentary intent to make the will. Id. § 88(a). But if the will is self-proved, no further proof that it was executed with the formalities and 6 Haack makes a conclusory assertion, citing no authority to support it, that to pursue this argument, Roberts must establish her status as an heir through an heirship proceeding. We disagree. Section 48 of the Code provides that “[w]hen a person dies intestate,” a court “may determine and declare” via an heirship proceeding “who are the heirs and only heirs of such decedent, and their respective shares and interests.” Tex. Prob. Code § 48(a). First, the language of this statute is permissive rather than mandatory. Second, it is clear from the fact that the section begins, “When a person dies intestate” that these provisions are conditioned upon a prior determination of intestacy. See Jones v.