in Re City of Houston
[…] Brazos Elec. Power Co op, 755 S.W.2d 73, 76 (Tex. 1988). See also Brunson v. State, 444 S.W.2d 598, 602 (Tex. 1969) (holding that the measure of damages for the physical taking of trailer house was the market value of the trailer house at the time of the taking). MEB asserts that its damages are frozen in time as of the date of the condemnation in 2006. MEB alleges that compensation for land taken by eminent domain must be limited to circumstances that may have affected the market value of the land at the 4 Section 21.042(a) provides that “[t]he special commissioners shall assess damages in a condemnation proceeding according to the evidence presented at the hearing.” Tex. Prop. Code § 21.042(a). The statute further addresses how commissioners determine damages when an entire parcel of land is condemned and when only a portion of a parcel of land is condemned. Id. § 21.042(b)-(d). 10 time of the taking, citing Exxon Pipeline Co. v.