Bernardo Morales Cervantes v. Bayview Loan Servicing LLC
[…] Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 3 S.W.2d 546, 548 (Tex. 1985). In our review, we take as true all evidence favorable to the nonmovant, and we indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in the non-movant’s favor. Joe, 145 S.W.3d at 157; Weingarten Realty, 343 S.W.3d at 861. B Cervantes maintains that Bayview had constructive notice of his equitable interest under the contract for deed “because of the open and obvious possession of the property by Cervantes and his family” before the lien was created. Cervantes relies primarily on Texas Property Code section 13.001, which provides in relevant part: (a) A conveyance of real property or an interest in real property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law. (b) The unrecorded instrument is binding on . . . a subsequent purchaser who . . . has notice of the instrument. Tex. Prop. Code § 13.001(a), (b). Cervantes also cites several cases for the proposition that notice will defeat the protection of a bona fide purchaser. See, e.g., Fletcher v. Minton, 217 S.W.3d 755, 758 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.); Apex Fin. Corp. v. Garza, 155 S.W.3d 230, 235 (Tex.