in Re David Mark Temple
[…] Relator asserts that Articles 11.05, 11.08, and 11.10 provide a procedure for the trial court to consider his alternative writ application. Article 11.05 simply provides that the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, district courts, county courts, and judges of those courts have the power to issue a writ of habeas corpus, and upon proper motion, the duty to grant the writ “under the rules prescribed by law.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.05. Article 11.08 provides in relevant part: “If a person is confined after indictment on a charge of a felony, he may apply to the judge of the court in which he is indicted . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.08. By referring to confinement after indictment, the language of this provision indicates it is addressing pre-conviction writs.