in Re David Mark Temple
[…] See generally Kniatt, 206 S.W.3d at 659 (stating that “appellant filed a pre-conviction application for writ of habeas corpus, pursuant to Article 11.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.”). Article 11.10 addresses the procedure to issue the writ returnable at a specified place in the county of the offense. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.10. None of these provisions address a court’s jurisdiction to hear an application for writ of habeas corpus after conviction, but before the conviction is final. 5 In contrast, Section 5 of Article 11.07 states: “After conviction, the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.” (emphasis supplied).