Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed September 20, 2012.
[…] App.
2009). We give almost total deference to the trial court’s finding of historical facts and
determinations on “mixed questions of law and fact” that depend on credibility of
witnesses. Hereford, 339 S.W.3d at 118. We review de novo pure questions of law and
20
“mixed questions of law and fact” that do not depend on credibility determinations. Id.
During a hearing on a motion to suppress, the trial court is the sole judge of witness
credibility and the weight to give their testimony. Id.
A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Appellant generally cites Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.21, which
provides, “[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears
that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion under
the rules hereafter prescribed.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (West 2005).
Appellant then seems to rely on both federal constitutional law and Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure article 38.22 by suggesting (1) the statements were inadmissible