Janna Russell v. David Christopher Russell
[…] LaFlamme, 60 S.W.3d 123, 130 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.) (“[I]f a party pleads facts which, if true, entitle him to the relief sought, he need not specifically plead the applicable statute in order to recover under it.”). The key to determining whether a cause of action has been pleaded is whether there are sufficient allegations to give fair notice of the claim, not whether certain magic words are 4 used in certain portions of the petition. See Stoner v. Thompson, 578 S.W.2d 679, 682 (Tex. 1979); Daniels v. Allen, 811 S.W.2d 278, 280 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1991, no writ). Section 157.167 of the Texas Family Code provides that “if the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support payments, the court shall order the respondent to pay the movant’s reasonable attorney’s fees and all court costs in addition to the arrearages.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.167(a). The court may only waive the requirement that the respondent pay attorney’s fees and costs if it states the reasons supporting that finding. Id. § 157.167(c).