Andres Maldonado Nava v. State
[…] The Nguyen definition of the phrase is based on the commonly understood meaning of “collaborate” and “carrying on” and another statutory provision which mentions “continuing course of conduct.” See Nguyen, 1 S.W.3d at 696–97; Nguyen, 977 S.W.2d at 454–55; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.03(4) (West 2011) (“It is no defense to prosecution under Section 71.02 that . . . there is a change in the number or identity of persons in the combination as long as two or more persons remain in the combination and are involved in a continuing course of conduct constituting an offense under this chapter.”). Finally, Mendez argues there is evidence the submitted definition actually did confuse the jurors because, during deliberations, they sent the trial court a note with the following question: “Does organized criminal activity require more than one offense to meet the definition of the law?