Donald Eric Wingard, Jr. v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2005). 6 traffic violations justifying a stop: Deputy Male saw appellant make a “wide right” out of the Wal-Mart parking lot into a center lane of Navasota’s main street. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.101(a) (West 2011) (“To make a right turn at an intersection, an operator shall make both the approach and the turn as closely as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.”).2 Then, both deputies saw appellant veer left onto the highway from the right lane of the feeder road without using his left-turn signal. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(a) (“An operator shall use the signal . . . to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.”).