Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 14, 2012.
[…] Crim. App. 2005).
6
traffic violations justifying a stop: Deputy Male saw appellant make a “wide right” out of
the Wal-Mart parking lot into a center lane of Navasota’s main street. See TEX. TRANSP.
CODE ANN. § 545.101(a) (West 2011) (“To make a right turn at an intersection, an
operator shall make both the approach and the turn as closely as practicable to the
right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.”).2 Then, both deputies saw appellant veer left
onto the highway from the right lane of the feeder road without using his left-turn signal.
See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(a) (“An operator shall use the signal . . . to
indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.”). Viewing this
evidence in a light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling and giving total deference to the
trial court’s credibility-based determinations, we conclude that the State met its burden of
proving the reasonableness of the traffic stop—either for a drug-related or for a