Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 14, 2012.
[…] stop to investigate drug-related activity.
The police also provided the following evidence that appellant had committed
1
Appellant emphasizes that the deputies admitted they were “looking for a traffic violation” in
order to stop appellant and investigate for drugs, but this is irrelevant because pretextual stops are
permissible. See State v. Gray, 158 S.W.3d 465, 469–70 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
6
traffic violations justifying a stop: Deputy Male saw appellant make a “wide right” out of
the Wal-Mart parking lot into a center lane of Navasota’s main street. See TEX. TRANSP.
CODE ANN. § 545.101(a) (West 2011) (“To make a right turn at an intersection, an
operator shall make both the approach and the turn as closely as practicable to the
right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.”).2 Then, both deputies saw appellant veer left
onto the highway from the right lane of the feeder road without using his left-turn signal.
See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(a) (“An operator shall use the signal . . . to