Affirmed and Opinion filed June 19, 2012.
[…] However, a witness’s
after-the-fact knowledge of the crime or offer to give information about the crime is not evidence that he
was an accomplice. See Druery, 225 S.W.3d at 498; Cocke, 201 S.W.3d at 747–48.
6
accomplice under the meaning of section 7.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code. See Paredes,
129 S.W.3d at 538 (noting that appellant raised this theory but finding it inapplicable under
the facts); Marlo v. State, 720 S.W.2d 496, 500 n.7 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (finding theory
“persuasive” but concluding error was not preserved). Section 7.02(b) provides as
follows:
If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another
felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of
the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the
offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one
that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the
conspiracy.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(b) (West 2011). In his requested instruction,
however, appellant asked the trial court to include for Rosales the same instruction as that
given for Gonzalez and Chapa. That instruction defines an accomplice as
anyone connected with the crime charged, as a party thereto, and includes all
persons who are connected with the crime by unlawful act on their part
transpiring either before, at the time of, or after the commission of the
offense, and whether or not they were present and participated in the
commission of the crime.
It further provides that
a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of
another if . . . he solicits, encourages directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other
person to commit the offense.
This definition of vicarious criminal responsibility mirrors that set forth in section
7.02(a)(2) of the Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(a)(2). We conclude
that appellant failed to preserve error on this point by requesting an instruction based on
section 7.02(b).