Matthew Alfred Friedsam v. State
[…] State (“Aviles II”), 26 S.W.3d 696, 701 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.). 2 Id. 3 Id. 4 Id. at 698 (citing Ex parte Rubac, 611 S.W.2d 848, 849–50 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1981)). 5 Id. (citing Rubac, 611 S.W.2d at 849–50). 6 Id. (citing Rubac, 611 S.W.2d at 849–50). 7 Id. (citing Rubac, 611 S.W.2d at 849–50). 8 Id. (citing Rubac, 611 S.W.2d at 849–50). 9 Id. (citing Rubac, 611 S.W.2d at 849–50). 10 Id. (citing Rubac, 611 S.W.2d at 849–50). 11 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15. 12 Id. 2 13. “The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered”;13 14. The defendant’s ability to make bail;14 and 15. “The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community . . . .”15 In his motion, appellant has stated that a reasonable bail would be $2,500 based on the first three factors; however, he has failed to address the remaining factors or the status of the sexual-assault charge asserted against him in trial court cause number 09CR3166. We accordingly ORDER