Motion for Rehearing Overruled; Opinion of April 24, 2012 Withdrawn; Affirmed
[…] should be estopped to raise it on appeal. The State also contends that there was no error
in light of appellant’s trial testimony that he voluntarily answered questions and wanted
to cooperate with police.
We hold that appellant did not invite error. We also hold that the general
voluntariness instruction did not become law applicable to the case because no reasonable
jury, viewing the totality of the circumstances, could find from the evidence admitted at
trial that appellant’s statements were involuntarily made.4
I. Types of Instructions Regarding the Voluntariness of a Confession
Article 38.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A statement of an
accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and
4
Because we find no error, we do not address the parties’ arguments regarding harm.
4
voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.”
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (Vernon 2005). The requirement that a statement
be voluntary has been the law in Texas for many years. See Oursbourn v. State, 259
S.W.3d 159, 172 n.40 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (citing Cain v. State, 18 Tex. 387, 389–90
(1857)).