Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed May 22, 2012.
[…] specimen was taken in a sanitary place by someone trained to do so and
in a reasonable manner.
Lopez testified that she works in the hospital’s emergency room and performs 50 to 100
blood draws per day. At the time she took appellant’s blood, the hospital classified her as
an EMT-I. The trial court did not explicitly conclude that Lopez was a “qualified
technician” for purposes of Section 724.017(a), but the court nonetheless denied the
motion to suppress.
ANALYSIS
Chapter 724 of the Transportation Code governs the taking of a blood specimen
without a warrant under certain circumstances. Section 724.017(a) states, “Only a
physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed
vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer
under this chapter.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.017(a). Subsection (c) states, “In this
section, ‘qualified technician’ does not include emergency medical services personnel.”
Id. § 724.017(c).
Appellant argues that Lopez was not a “qualified technician” authorized to draw
his blood because (1) Section 724.017(c) expressly and unambiguously excludes
“emergency medical services personnel” from being a “qualified technician” under