Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed May 22, 2012.
[…] includes a person such as Lopez who was licensed as an “emergency medical technician-
intermediate;” held the job title of “emergency medical technician-intermediate;” worked
in the emergency room of a hospital; and was trained to draw blood, do tracheotomies,
start intubations, perform CPR, do “anything basically [in] the field,” and drive an
ambulance. See Laird, 28 S.W.3d at 712 (emergency medical technician employed by a
8
hospital would be “emergency medical services personnel”); cf. Tex. Health & Safety
Code Ann. § 773.003 (Vernon 2010) (“In this chapter . . . ‘Emergency medical services
personnel’ means (A) emergency care attendant; (B) emergency medical technicians; (C)
emergency medical technicians-intermediate; (D) emergency medical technicians-
paramedic; or (E) licensed paramedic.”).
Because Section 724.017(c) is not ambiguous and does not lead to absurd results,
resort to legislative history is not warranted. See Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785–
86 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). Resort to legislative history does not help the State in any
event.