IN RE J.W.B., A CHILD, Relator
[…] Section 201.1041(a) provides:
(a) If a request for a de novo hearing before the referring court is not timely
filed or the right to a de novo hearing before the referring court is waived, the
proposed order or judgment of the associate judge, other than a proposed
order or judgment providing for enforcement by contempt or the immediate
incarceration of a party, shall become the order or judgment of the referring
court by operation of law without ratification by the referring court.
This case is not a Title IV-D case. The applicable provision of the Family Code in this
case is section 201.013(b) of the Family Code, which provides:
Except as provided by Section 201.007(c), if a request for a de novo hearing
before the referring court is not timely filed or the right to a de novo hearing
2
before the referring court is waived, the proposed order or judgment of the
associate judge becomes the order or judgment of the referring court only on
the referring court’s signing the proposed order or judgment.
Before the order becomes the order of the referring court in this case, the referring court
must have signed the proposed order or judgment. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
201.013(b). Because the order was not signed by the referring court, but only the