Weylin W. Alford v. State
[…] The State does not contend that this invocation was untimely, conditional, or undertaken for dilatory purposes, or that self-representation would have 3 For example, the trial court “must inform the defendant ‘that there are technical rules of evidence and procedure, and he will not be granted any special consideration solely because he asserted his pro se rights.’” Williams v. State, 252 S.W.3d 353, 356 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (quoting Johnson v. State, 760 S.W.2d 277, 279 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988)); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051(g) (Vernon Supp. 2011) (“If a defendant wishes to waive the right to counsel for purposes of entering a guilty plea or proceeding to trial, the court shall advise the defendant of the nature of the charges against the defendant and, if the defendant is proceeding to trial, the dangers and disadvantages of self- representation.”). 10 been disruptive. See Ex parte Winton, 837 S.W.2d 134, 135–36 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). Instead, the State contends only that appellant relinquished the right to represent himself by “vacillating on the issue.”