Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 26, 2012.
[…] child because the appointment would significantly impair the child‘s
physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole
managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing
conservators of the child.
(b) It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a
child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child. A
finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child
removes the presumption under this subsection.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131 (West 2008).
Section 153.191 states:
The court shall appoint as a possessory conservator a parent who is not
appointed as a sole or joint managing conservator unless it finds that the
appointment is not in the best interest of the child and that parental
possession or access would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of
the child.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.191 (West 2008).
The trial court‘s conservatorship determinations are subject to review only for
abuse of discretion, and may be reversed only if the decision is arbitrary and
unreasonable. In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007). Unlike termination