in the Interest of A.H.A., M.O.A., D.J.A., E.A.A.A., J.J.A.A., L.E.F., R.E.F., and J.C.R., Children
[…] (b) It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child. A finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child removes the presumption under this subsection. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131 (West 2008). Section 153.191 states: The court shall appoint as a possessory conservator a parent who is not appointed as a sole or joint managing conservator unless it finds that the appointment is not in the best interest of the child and that parental possession or access would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.191 (West 2008). The trial court‘s conservatorship determinations are subject to review only for abuse of discretion, and may be reversed only if the decision is arbitrary and unreasonable. In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007).