Motion for Rehearing Granted in Part and Overruled in Part; Opinion of March 13,
[…] The record is largely silent about events that transpired between May 2009 and January
2010.
Nass filed a motion to withdraw as Connie’s counsel on January 26, 2010. Nass
stated in his motion that “[g]ood cause exists for withdrawal” because Connie “represents
that she does not have the financial resources to satisfy the contractual obligation to pay
the firm.” The trial court held a hearing on Nass’s motion to withdraw as Connie’s
counsel on February 10, 2010. Connie opposed Nass’s motion at the hearing and asked
for interim attorney’s fees. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.502(a)(4) (Vernon 2006)
(“While a suit for dissolution of marriage is pending and on the motion of a party or on
the court’s own motion after notice and hearing, the court may render an appropriate
order . . . ordering payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses.”)
The trial court did not award interim fees. Instead, it granted Nass’s motion to
withdraw and ordered the parties to attend mediation. The trial court signed the order
allowing Nass to withdraw on March 2, 2010, finding that good cause existed for
withdrawal.
4