Alexis Flores v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2005) (recognizing trial court’s suppression ruling “must be upheld if it is correct under any theory of law applicable to the case”). At least two courts of appeals have determined that evidence was admissible under the good faith exception even though the evidence was obtained pursuant to a warrant based on an improperly sworn complaint. See Hunter v. State, 92 S.W.3d 596, 602–04 (Tex. App.—Waco 2002), overruled on other grounds, Smith v. State, 207 S.W.3d 787 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Brent v. State, 916 S.W.2d 34, 37–38 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, pet. ref’d). Article 38.23(b) provides the following good faith exception for admission of evidence obtained in violation of the law: “It is an exception to the provisions of Subsection (a) of this Article that the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer acting in objective good faith reliance upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based upon probable cause.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(b) (West 2005). Under the unambiguous language of the good faith exception, we must first determine whether the warrant was issued on probable cause. Curry v. State, 815 S.W.2d 263, 265 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, no pet.).